privatliv

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore, we process your data exclusively on the basis of legal regulations, storage requirements and taking into account the technical possibilities available to us. On-going instructions from employees as well as the continuous exchange in the network with other partners should ensure a conscientious handling of personal data.

The essential processing activities of personal data

  • Necessary business processes such as the preparation of offers, order confirmations or billing as well as inquiries or orders with partners
  • Networking projects with other partners
  • Media and press work, as well as the supply of opinion with information
  • Business start-ups in the B2B context
  • The pre- and aftercare in the course of own trainings, workshops and trainings in own name and for partners.
  • As a company we use different communication tools (Skype, WhatsApp, mobile phones, messenger services, ...). The standards for this form of communication will be agreed upon or specified by the affected Dialogue Groups. A list of used tools can be requested. The desire for non-use in case of a contract situation is fulfilled.
  • Processing of heat pump data by means of remote maintenance
If you see improvements in our processes, we look forward to receiving your feedback.

The following rights can be asserted according to the Austrian Data Protection Act:

  • Right to information about your data processed by us
  • Right to rectification: You have the right to demand that we correct your incorrect or incomplete personal data without delay.
  • Right to delete: You may request deletion of your personal data from us if we process it unlawfully. Please note that there may be reasons that conflict with immediate deletion, such as statutory storage requirements.
  • If you deny the accuracy of the data, the processing is unlawful, but you reject a deletion, we no longer need the data for the intended purpose, but you need that data to assert or defend your rights or you may Objection to the processing of your data (from 25.05.2018).
  • Right to data portability in a common machine-readable format to a third party (from 25.05.2018)
  • Right to object: You have the right, for reasons of your own particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of personal data relating to you pursuant to Article 6 (1) (e) or (f) of the GDPR.

Assertion of the rights: If you want to assert one of the aforementioned rights to us, please use our contact options. To confirm the identity, we need additional information to confirm your identity. This is to protect your rights and privacy.

Owner and responsible body
PicoEnergy GmbH & Co KG, Aumühlweg 20, A-4812 Pinsdorf

For general inquiries please contact our Privacy Coordinator.
Dr. Hannes F. Jakob, MBA, hannes.jakob@picoenergy.at, +43 664 4000 409

As of May 2018


Technical data collection on this website

If you use this website, various personal data will be collected. Personal information is information that personally identifies you. This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

Please note that data transmission over the Internet (for example, when communicating via e-mail) may have security vulnerabilities. A complete protection of the data from access by third parties is not possible.

Types of data collected

The types of data that this website collects either by itself or through third parties include: cookie, usage data, first name, last name, telephone number, e-mail and address

Full details of each type of personal information processed will be provided in the appropriate sections of this Privacy Policy or through specific explanatory text that appears before processing the data.
The personal data may be provided voluntarily by the user or, in the case of usage data, processed automatically when this website is used.
All data requested by this site is mandatory. Failure to provide this information may result in this site being unable to provide its services. In cases where this website expressly states that some data is not mandatory, users may choose not to disclose that information without any impact on the availability or operation of the service.
Users who are unsure about which personal information is mandatory may contact the owner.
Any use of cookies - or other tracking tools - by this website or the third party service providers used through this website is for the purpose of providing the service requested by the user and for any other purposes described in this document and, if so, in the event of misuse present in the cookie policy.

Users are responsible for all third party personal information obtained, published or shared by this site and certify that they have the third party's consent to provide the information to the owner.

Method and location of data processing

 - Processing methods -

The controller will properly process the user data and take appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access and unauthorized forwarding, modification or destruction of data.
The data processing is carried out by means of computers or IT-based systems, following an organizational procedure and mode, which are strictly aimed at the stated purposes. In addition to the Responsible Body, certain categories of Responsible Persons may also be granted access to the data involved in the operation of the Website (Personnel Management, Sales, Marketing, Legal, System Administrators) or external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, delivery companies, hosting providers , IT companies or communications agencies), which, if necessary, are used by the owner as a processor. A current list can be found in this privacy policy above.

- Location -

The data is processed at the place of operation of the responsible authority and in all other places where the parties involved in the data processing are located. For more information, please contact the responsible body.

- storage duration -

The data will be stored for as long as necessary to provide the services requested by the user or specified for the purposes specified in this document. The user may at any time request the responsible entity to block or remove the data.

 

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google Analytics cookies are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

IP anonymization
We have activated the function IP anonymization on this website. As a result, your IP address will be truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.


Browser plugin
You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible. In addition, you may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install:
tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Opposition to data collection
You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this site:
Disable Google Analytics


For more information on how to handle user data on Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy:
https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de .

Demographics in Google Analytics
This website uses the demographics feature of Google Analytics. As a result, reports can be produced that contain statements on the age, gender and interests of the site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google and third-party visitor data. This data can not be assigned to a specific person. You can disable this feature at any time through the ad settings in your Google Account, or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as outlined in the section "Opposition to Data Collection".

Personal data collected: cookie and usage data.
Processing Location: USA - Privacy Policy

Google Maps

This site uses the mapping service Google Maps via an API. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use the features of Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the United States. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers and an easy findability of the places we have indicated on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

For more information on how to handle user data, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy:
www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Personal data collected: cookie and usage data.
Processing Location: USA - Privacy Policy


Cookies

The internet pages partly use so-called cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and stored by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally exclude and enable the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions that you wish to use (eg shopping cart function) are processed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO saved. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. Insofar as other cookies (such as cookies for analyzing your surfing behavior) are stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.


YouTube

Our website uses plugins from the Google-powered YouTube page. Site operator is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit one of our YouTube plug-in-enabled sites, you will be connected to the servers of YouTube. It tells the YouTube server which of our pages you've visited. If you're logged into your YouTube account, YouTube will allow you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. The use of YouTube is in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

For more information about how to handle user information, please refer to the YouTube Privacy Policy at:
www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Personal data collected: cookie and usage data.
Processing location: USA


Issuu (Issuu, Inc)

Issuu is a digital content visualization service provided by Issuu, Inc. that allows this site to include content on its pages.
Personal data collected: cookie and usage data. Processing Location: USA - Privacy Policy

 

Create and manage backup copies

This type of service allows the owner to store and manage this website as backup copies on external servers managed by the service provider itself. The backup copies may contain the source code and content as well as the data that the user submits to this website.

System logs and maintenance

This website and the third-party services may collect, for operational and maintenance purposes, files that record the interaction taking place through this website (system logs), or use other personal information (such as IP address) for this purpose. Specifically, this is the case through the use of security tools to protect the site from hacker attacks.
Collected personal data: IP address.

Server-Log-Datas

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • used operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

These data can not be assigned to specific persons. A merge of this data with other data sources will not be done. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively, if we become aware of specific indications for illegal use.

Set sidst